The writ was granted, and the trial court was directed to vacate its order granting transfer of venue.
[1] Ex parte Russell, 911 So.2d 719, 725 (Ala.Civ.App. 2005).
[2] Hicks v. Jackson Cty. Comm’n, 990 So.2d 904, 905 (Ala.Civ.App. 2008).
[3] Ala. Code (1975) § 6-3-7(a) reads in pertinent part: “(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties: (3) In the county in which the plaintiff resided, or if the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual, where the plaintiff had its principal office in this state, at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiff’s residence”.
[4] Ex parte H.L. Rayburn & Co., 384 So.2d 1075, 1076 (Ala. 1980).
Photo by Dystopos.