Facts and Procedural History
[…] Ins. Co., 240 So.2d 664 (Ala. 1970).
[3] An omnibus clause generally includes coverage for the named insured, members of the insured’s household, and drivers operating the insured’s vehicle with the permission of the insured. See Alabama Farm Bureau Mut. Cas. Ins. v. Government Emps. Ins. Co., 286 Ala. 414, 240 So. 2d 664 (1970)(noting that most omnibus clauses in insurance policies provide coverage for drivers using the vehicle with the permission of the insured and that courts have interpreted such permission to include express or implied permission).
[4] Alabama Code (1975) § 32-7A-4(a): “No person shall operate, register, or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register, or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy, a commercial automobile liability insurance policy, motor vehicle liability bond, or deposit of cash.”
[5] Household exclusions generally exclude liability coverage for any member of the insured’s family residing in the insured’s home who was injured by the insured’s negligence.