• Lawyerpreneur Podcast
[…] [Note: The Alabama Supreme Court addressed this issue earlier in 2017, in Ex parte Burke]. The trial court denied the motion to transfer venue, and Alfa appealed. Ex parte Alfa Mutual Insurance Company (In re: Richard Holley v. Alfa Mut. Ins. Co.) [Ms. 1160536 Sep. 1, 2017] ___ So.3d ___ (Ala. 2017).

Arguing for Forum Non Conveniens

On appeal, Alfa argued that the trial court had exceeded its discretion by denying the motion to transfer venue because of Tuscaloosa County’s strong nexus to the case. Specifically, it asserted that the interest-of-justice prong of Alabama Code (1975) § 6-3-21.1 mandated that the case be transferred to Tuscaloosa County. The pertinent part of that statute reads:

With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein.