McNamara v. Benchmark Ins. Co.: An indemnity action that arises from a
[…] The Facts of the Matter In 1993, Alfa Life Insurance Corporation issued a $150,000.00 life insurance policy to Bobby Aderholt. The policy provided that upon Bobby’s death, the beneficiary would be the person named in the application. Bobby wrote in the name of his then-wife Sandra as the sole beneficiary. Bobby and Sandra divorced in 2004....
Under Alabama Code (1975) § 27-14-1, an insurance policy is comprised of a “written contract of, or written agreement for, or effecting, insurance, by whatever name called, and includes all clauses, riders, endorsements, and papers attached, or issued and delivered for attachment thereto and made a part thereof.” In order for an endorsement to be effective, it must be either (1) attached to the policy, or (2) sufficiently referenced in either the policy or the endorsement to be identified as related to the policy.[1] Signing the Insurance Policy Endorsement (or Not) An insurance policy endorsement does